2002 Maui Channel Swim Overall Results

TEAMNAME:      RCP TIBURON MILERS

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    3:01.08                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - BOB PLACEK                                             43

                                                                       KEVIN FLANAGAN                                                  0

                                                                       JOHN FLANAGAN                                                 27

                                                                       AMANDA BEARD                                                  20

                                                                       RUK NEETHLING                                                   24

                                                                       SUZANNA BOWAN                                               43

 

TEAMNAME:      TOC - OPEN

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    3:04.58                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       DEAN DANZICA                                                    39

                                                                       CAPT - BOB CHILAS                                              32

                                                                       GAVIN HOLLES                                                    36

                                                                       TODD ACRES                                                      36

                                                                       CHRIS HAMH                                                         0

                                                                       GREG LARSON                                                    32

 

TEAMNAME:      ARDEN HILLS

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:06.08                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       BRIAN JOHNSON                                                  40

                                                                       DARRYL JOHNSON                                               38

                                                                       CAPT - BRETT FAVERO                                          43

                                                                       KIRK ANDERSON                                                  42

                                                                       KEVIN HANNA                                                     41

                                                                       SCOTT MEFFORD                                                  40


TEAMNAME:      WINGED "O"

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:07.42                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - MICHEAL MCCAFFERY                                  49

                                                                       JEFF STILING                                                       42

                                                                       DAVIID LINDBERG                                                 41

                                                                       KANDY WILLIAMS                                                 51

                                                                       PAUL ASMATH                                                    45

                                                                       STU CORLISS                                                      46

 

TEAMNAME:      JAMES T. SORENSON

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:10.45                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - JAMES T. SORENSON                                   44

 

TEAMNAME:      BLU LIPS

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:11.50                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CHRIS GUEST                                                      42

                                                                       CLAUDIO MAJEWSKI                                              34

                                                                       BRIAN CHURCH                                                    37

                                                                       TOM GRADY                                                       37

                                                                       GREG SHIELDS                                                    40

                                                                       CAPT - STEPHEN A. GENTES                                    52

 

TEAMNAME:      RAY-KO AND THE CABIN BOYS III

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:16.29                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CHRIS YONTER                                                    37

                                                                       PARKS WESSON                                                  41

                                                                       TRACY EDWARDS                                                45

                                                                       WILLIAM "MAC" MONTGOMERY                                 53

                                                                       BILL IRELAND                                                      42

                                                                       CAPT - PATRICK DIXON                                          53


TEAMNAME:      THE BIG BUCKS

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:17.08                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       KATHLEEN MANN                                                 41

                                                                       PETER EGAN                                                       38

                                                                       JOE VARGAS                                                      47

                                                                       BART SIMMONS                                                   47

                                                                       CAPT - JENNY COOK                                             44

                                                                       SIMON MILLER                                                     36

TEAMNAME:      TOC - SENIOR MAKULE

DIVISION:           OPEN SENIOR MAKULE (300+)

FINISH TIME:    3:21.04                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       SCOTT WILLIAMS                                                 57

                                                                       GREG MYERS                                                      50

                                                                       MIKE SHERRIC                                                      52

                                                                       MIKE KECK                                                          42

                                                                       CAPT - BOB STRAND                                             56

                                                                       BILL BARTHOLD                                                   53

TEAMNAME:      STANFORD MAKULE

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:22.30                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - RANDY COX                                              40

                                                                       SCOTT HENDERSON                                              30

                                                                       GARY ANTONICK                                                 42

                                                                       JIM MERCHANT                                                    56

                                                                       WENDY LOWENGRUB                                            34

                                                                       MEG LLOYD                                                        41

TEAMNAME:      DB'S SHARK DODGERS

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    3:23.04                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       JILL BOLINE                                                        33

                                                                       TRAVIS MILLER                                                    30

                                                                       SARAH TURNER                                                   40

                                                                       STEVE LOWE                                                      44

                                                                       FORREST NELSON                                                37

                                                                       CAPT - CINDY MILLER                                            32

TEAMNAME:      MAGIC ISLE SWIMMERS

DIVISION:           OPEN SENIOR MAKULE (300+)

FINISH TIME:    3:23.42                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       DOUG RICE                                                         57

                                                                       CAPT - IAN EMBERSON                                           51

                                                                       BRIAN KENNELLY                                                 53

                                                                       MILTON J. ACKERMAN                                            54

                                                                       THEODORE SHEPPARD                                           53

                                                                       MALCOLM COOPER                                               45

 

TEAMNAME:      MAUI HUMUS

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    3:23.49                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       AARON ALTURA                                                    0

 

TEAMNAME:      TOC - WOMEN

DIVISION:           OPEN WOMEN

FINISH TIME:    3:25.30                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       MAUREEN STONE                                                 41

                                                                       MICHELLE DEASY                                                 30

                                                                       LYNN JOLLY                                                       36

                                                                       NANCY WALLANCE                                              37

                                                                       CAUREEN WELTING                                               36

                                                                       CAPT - JOAN SCHEIGER                                         37

 

TEAMNAME:      RALLY SPORT, BOULDER

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    3:27.47                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       JIM KOEHLER                                                       43

                                                                       ALT - PAUL CRISTINA                                            42

                                                                       JEFF HILDEBRANDT                                               37

                                                                       CAPT - TIFFANY FORBES                                        35

                                                                       KRISTINA RICHENS                                                29

                                                                       PAUL NOVELLI                                                     45

                                                                       SALLY MURPHY                                                   27          
TEAMNAME:       HAUDENOSAUNEE

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    3:28.18                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       NOAH HAWK                                                       30

                                                                       CAPT - KAKWIRA COOK                                         26

                                                                       ELIZABETH WEIDLING                                            24

                                                                       DANIELLE CHITTENDON                                          21

                                                                       JODIE HAWK                                                       25

                                                                       ANDY LACHMAN                                                  22

TEAMNAME:      BETTER LATE THAN NEVER

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    3:32.08                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       TIMOTHY CHAIX                                                   27

                                                                       DAN HUNKE                                                        36

                                                                       CARLOS DELGADO                                               43

                                                                       BROOK HEATH                                                    42

                                                                       CAPT - JON SHAVER                                             34

                                                                       TOM KROPP                                                        47

TEAMNAME:      ADRIENNE MASON

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:32.23                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - ADRIENNE MASON                                       25

TEAMNAME:      BILL GODING

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:32.24                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - BILL GODING                                              49

TEAMNAME:       SOME DAM OLD MEN IN THE SEA

DIVISION:           OPEN GRAND MAKULE (360+)

FINISH TIME:    3:33.55                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       BOB PATTEN                                                       68

                                                                       DAVID HARRISON                                                 64

                                                                       GRAHAM JOHNSTON                                             71

                                                                       TOM LANDIS                                                       60

                                                                       CAPT - BOBBY PATTEN                                          39

                                                                       ALAN CARTWRIGHT                                              60

TEAMNAME:      DAVE MATTHEWS

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:35.52                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - DAVE MATTHEWS                                       39

TEAMNAME:      LANE 1 WAHINE O KEKAI

DIVISION:           OPEN WOMEN

FINISH TIME:    3:36.18                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       KAREN SIMONTACCHI                                            41

                                                                       MICHELLE SPARLING                                               0

                                                                       LOLLIE GROTH                                                     46

                                                                       JESSICA JACOBI                                                  32

                                                                       CINDY CLEMENTS                                                 44

                                                                       CAPT - BARB WHEELER                                          45

TEAMNAME:      MASON T. BAILEY

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:37.38                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - MASON T. BAILEY                                       37

TEAMNAME:      CRAIG TAYLOR

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:38.38                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - CRAIG TAYLOR                                          49

TEAMNAME:      TEAM CLIF BAR

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    3:43.32                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       KAY BOBEN                                                        35

                                                                       PATRICK GREESON                                               39

                                                                       DAVE OVERTURF                                                 43

                                                                       CHRIS NORTH                                                      39

                                                                       STEVE WALLACE                                                 40

                                                                       CAPT - JAY GREESON                                           37

TEAMNAME:      EMILY EVANS

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:44.06                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - EMILY EVANS                                            25


TEAMNAME:      TOC - MIXED

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    3:47.27                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       ERIC SHLEELEIN                                                   44

                                                                       GARY LARSON                                                    30

                                                                       STEPHEN GOTH                                                    33

                                                                       KATHY CAHILL                                                    34

                                                                       KATE CHRISTENSEN                                              42

                                                                       CAPT - PHYLIS QUINN                                            47

 

TEAMNAME:      DAM FINE GIRLS

DIVISION:           OPEN WOMEN

FINISH TIME:    3:55.27                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       VALERY NIEDERMEYER                                          38

                                                                       CARLA WETSEL                                                   42

                                                                       PATTY BUFFET                                                    29

                                                                       CHRISTINE LITZ                                                    26

                                                                       ANGELLA ESTESS                                                30

                                                                       CAPT - WENDY BATEMAN                                       41

 

TEAMNAME:      BECKY JACKMAN

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    3:57.12                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - BECKY JACKMAN                                        39

 

TEAMNAME:      MAUI ALOHA

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    3:58.54                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       BEN COFFMAN                                                     37

                                                                       GREG MAINE                                                       37

                                                                       SCOTT COFFMAN                                                 39

                                                                       DANIEL GROUNDS                                                34

                                                                       MURRAY GROUNDS                                              36

                                                                       CAPT - GENE GROUNDS                                         66


TEAMNAME:      SOUTH END ROWING CLUB

DIVISION:           OPEN SENIOR MAKULE (270+)

FINISH TIME:    4:00.23                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - BOB ROPER                                               63

                                                                       DEE ANN JOSLIN                                                  42

                                                                       ROBIN DENTIMAN                                                  51

                                                                       SUNNY BLINDE                                                    51

                                                                       TIM REID                                                             55

                                                                       GENE MITCHELL                                                   50

TEAMNAME:      MRS. MUDDS

DIVISION:           OPEN SENIOR MAKULE (270+)

FINISH TIME:    4:03.04                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       DREW PETERSON                                                 45

                                                                       STEVE ROYCE                                                     45

                                                                       MARJORIE ROWLAND                                            44

                                                                       BRIAN MUDD                                                       56

                                                                       FORD MUDGET                                                     47

                                                                       CAPT - ANDY BORDEN                                           63

TEAMNAME:      RUTTON'S TEAM

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    4:06.13                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - GREG RUTTON                                           43

                                                                       GRANT FLETCHER                                                45

                                                                       ROGER BERRY                                                    44

                                                                                                                                               0

                                                                       MARY D. VOIGT                                                   47

                                                                       CARY COLBERT                                                   39

TEAMNAME:      TOC - MAKULE

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    4:07.29                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       BOB CLEVENGER                                                 57

                                                                       STEVE ALIANO                                                    37

                                                                       JOHN FLANAGAN                                                 35

                                                                       CAPT - DAN BARRY                                              45

                                                                       BRIAN WILHITE                                                     36

                                                                       GLENN STEPHENS                                                 36

TEAMNAME:      LAST MINUTE EFFORT

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    4:07.43                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       MICHEAL MULROY                                                36

                                                                       ARAN BUOENE                                                    51

                                                                       CAPT - JOHN T. FELTS                                           40

                                                                       BOB OFFERMAN                                                   52

                                                                       HEATHER O'MALLEY                                             32

                                                                       JOE O'MALLEY                                                    32

TEAMNAME:      THE MAMAS AND THE PAPAS

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    4:08.31                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - KIKO AUMOND                                            33

                                                                       COLLEEN DARLING                                               27

                                                                       CHRISTINE HEGEDOG                                             21

                                                                       AMBER RHETT                                                     29

                                                                       CALVIN CHEN                                                      40

                                                                       MICHEAL HANSON                                                33

TEAMNAME:      TOC - GRAND MAKULE

DIVISION:           OPEN GRAND MAKULE (360+)

FINISH TIME:    4:11.48                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - DON HILL                                                  70

                                                                       STEVE CLARK                                                     59

                                                                       JIM ELDER                                                          59

                                                                       JIM KRUEGER                                                        0

                                                                       TIM TIMKEN                                                         63

                                                                       ED RUDLOFF                                                       54

TEAMNAME:      SEA DOGS

DIVISION:           OPEN MAKULE (240+)

FINISH TIME:    4:13.30                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - BILL TAYLOR                                             41

                                                                       MARK CONROE                                                    44

                                                                       PAUL MATARANGAS                                             35

                                                                       ERIC HOFFNER                                                     43

                                                                       MICHEAL O'CONNOR                                              43

                                                                       MARC WILSON                                                     41

TEAMNAME:      COAST GUARD MAUI CHANNEL SWIM

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    4:16.56                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CONNIE BRAESCH                                                 28

                                                                       CAPT - LANE JOHNSON                                          35

                                                                       DAVE HADESTY                                                   26

                                                                       GERTRUDE GUGLIEMINI                                           36

                                                                       CLINT TROCCHIO                                                  27

                                                                       PETE SCHEGEL                                                    65

TEAMNAME:       LAURA COLETTE

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    4:19.22                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - LAURA COLETTE                                         38

TEAMNAME:      DAM RUNNERS AND SWIMMERS

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    4:21.24                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       WILLIAM MILLER                                                    0

                                                                       STEVE MILLER                                                       0

                                                                       CAPT - REBECCA WALLAS                                       0

                                                                       JENNIFER NELSON                                                  0

                                                                       BOB WALLACE                                                     0

                                                                       BOB JACOBY                                                       0

TEAMNAME:      CHRISTINA TANGORA

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    4:23.34                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - CHRISTINA TANGORA                                   29

TEAMNAME:      EARTH TREK

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    4:25.15                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       SONOKO YAMAGUCHI                                           33

                                                                       CAPT - ERI KANAMURU                                          31

                                                                       CHIKA NISHIBORI                                                  29

                                                                       YOKA KAWAHORAYAMA                                       29

                                                                       KONICHI KAWAHORAYAMA                                    56

                                                                       YASUKO HATAYO                                                33

TEAMNAME:      FIVE CHICKS AND AN OLD ROD

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    4:26.34                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - RODNEY ROLSKE                                        44

                                                                       TIFFANY FORBES                                                 36

                                                                       RUTH BARROW                                                    33

                                                                       LISA LESLIE                                                        30

                                                                       ELISA JOHNSON                                                   30

                                                                       ROBIN SALTONSTAFF                                            51

TEAMNAME:      JICPAC SWIMMERS

DIVISION:           MIXED

FINISH TIME:    4:32.34                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - SARAH KOVEL                                           41

                                                                       KRISTEN SWEET                                                   26

                                                                       JOSHUA BALCOM                                                 23

                                                                       KEVIN DARMER                                                    24

                                                                       JOSHUA SAGER                                                   23

                                                                       ERIN EMBERSON                                                   18

TEAMNAME:      EDWARD N. EVANS

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    4:32.40                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - EDWARD N. EVANS                                     56

TEAMNAME:      GOLDEN GATE STROKERS

DIVISION:           OPEN GRAND MAKULE (360+)

FINISH TIME:    4:34.35                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       TED WILSON                                                         0

                                                                       TERRY CARLISLE                                                   0

                                                                       RICHARD BENNETT                                                 0

                                                                       ANN KAY                                                            0

                                                                       KRISTINA KING                                                      0

                                                                       CAPT - DON BROWN                                              69

TEAMNAME:      ITSMEKV TURBO GIRL

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    4:47.08                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - KATHRYN VATSULA                                    43

TEAMNAME:      FRANKENFISH

DIVISION:           OPEN (150+)

FINISH TIME:    5:09.59                                Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       AMANDA MCLAUGHLAN                                         23

                                                                       CAPT - GREG SMOOKLER                                       44

                                                                       RICHARD MCLELLAN                                             57

                                                                       LAURA HOWARD                                                 22

                                                                       CHERY MANDERZAAG                                           41

                                                                       PETRA SMOOKLER                                                20

TEAMNAME:      CAROL SING

DIVISION:           SOLO

FINISH TIME:    DNS                                   Swimmer's Names                     Swimmer's Ages

                                                                       CAPT - CAROL SING                                              61